Carr, Dr. George W., House

Also known as: Carr House
29 Waterman St., Providence, Rhode Island

Photo 

Dr. George W. Carr House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in July 2015

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73000067
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Copper (1,058)
Edward I. Nickerson (1)
Have Street View (44,071)
House (27,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Providence County, Rhode Island (427)
Providence, Rhode Island (156)
Queen Anne (5,097)
Rhode Island (779)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2015: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources