Oaklands

Also known as: Oaklands Castle, Gardiner House
Oaklands Farm Rd., Gardiner, Maine

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Gerda Peterich, Photographer September 1962 NORTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This structure is a large granite Gothic Revival house designed in 1835-36 by Richard Upjohn, architect. "Oakland" is architecturally unique in Maine and the house of a family important in both state and national history. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1973
Reference number
73000131
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1836

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Gardiner, Maine (8)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,078)
House (27,621)
Kennebec County, Maine (154)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard Upjohn (70)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • August 27, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources