Jackson Homestead

Also known as: Newton History Museum
527 Washington St., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1973
Reference number
73000306
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Research facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1809
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1809 (63)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Federal (4,586)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
William Jackson (2)

Update Log 

  • February 24, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources