Kirkbride House

Also known as: Forte Conde-Charlotte House
104 Theater St., Mobile, Alabama

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1973
Reference number
73000363
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1821; 1850

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Alabama (1,809)
Built 1821 (82)
Built during 1820s (1,796)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Federal (4,557)
Have Street View (34,409)
House (26,783)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Mobile County, Alabama (139)
Mobile, Alabama (105)
Peter Hobart (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources