Pio Pico Casa

Also known as: Pio Pico State Historic Park
6003 Pioneer Blvd., Whittier, California

Map 

Description 

"CASA DE GOVERNOR PÍO PICO - Following the Mexican War, Pío Pico, last Mexican governor, acquired 9,000-acre Rancho Paso de Bartolo and built here an adobe home that was destroyed by the floods of 1883-1884. His second adobe casa, now known as Pío Pico Mansion, represents a compromise between Mexican and American cultures. While living here the ex-Governor was active in the development of American California." - California Historic Landmark No.127

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1973
Reference number
73000408
NR name
Pico, Pio, Casa
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information

Sources