James Johnston House

Also known as: White House
Higgins-Purisima Rd., Half Moon Bay, California

Photos 

James Johnston House

1. NORTHWEST SIDE AND SOUTHWEST FRONT

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Built in the saltbox form unusual to California. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CA-2122)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1973
Reference number
73000446
NR name
Johnston, James, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Eastern salt-box
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1856

Sources