Ralph M. Munroe House

Also known as: The Barnacle
3485 Main Hwy., Miami, Florida

Photos 

Ralph M. Munroe House

Photo taken by Phillip Pessar

License: Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY)

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000575
NR name
Munroe, Ralph M., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Built 1891 (660)
Built during 1890s (7,443)
Florida (1,820)
House (27,155)
Miami, Florida (65)
Miami-Dade County, Florida (173)
Private owner (54,396)
Ralph M. Munroe (1)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2015: New photos from Phillip Pessar

Sources