Eduardo H. Gato House

Also known as: Mercedes Hospital
1209 Virginia St., Key West, Florida

Photos 

SOUTHEAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The building was constructed as a residence by Eduardo H. Gato, a Cuban immigrant who made a fortune in the cigar business. Although of wood construction with Victorian trim, typical of the late nineteenth century, the large building's central courtyard is reminiscent of Cuban architecture. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000586
NR name
Gato, Eduardo H., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; Other architectural type; Atrium House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1911

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • October 15, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources