Dr. Joseph Y. Porter House

Also known as: The Porch
429 Caroline St., Key West, Florida

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1973
Reference number
73000588
NR name
Porter, Dr. Joseph Y., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Conch House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,760)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1838 (183)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Florida (1,856)
Have Street View (46,104)
House (27,633)
Key West, Florida (21)
Limestone (8,192)
Monroe County, Florida (56)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 15, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources