Upson House

Also known as: Franklin-Gazaway-Long-Upson House, Sun Trust Bank
1022 Prince Ave., Athens, Georgia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Branan Sanders, Photographer March 1934 FRONT VIEW (SOUTHEAST)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Two story, basement, brick stuccoed, two storied columned porch. Greek Revival. Acquired and built by Gazaway Lamar, who came from Macon, Georgia, about 1840. Since 1870 it has been the home of the Upson family. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1973
Reference number
73000616
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1847; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,657)
Athens, Georgia (54)
Built 1847 (225)
Built during 1840s (2,987)
Clarke County, Georgia (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,070)
House (27,532)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name"
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources