Meriwether County Jail

Also known as: Old Jail
Gresham St. and GA 27 A, Greenville, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1973
Reference number
73000631
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1896 (582)
Built during 1890s (7,443)
Georgia (3,063)
Greenville, Georgia (12)
House (27,155)
Italianate (5,079)
Jasper Construction Co. (1)
Marble (1,154)
Meriwether County, Georgia (33)
Owned by local government (11,501)
R.L. Jones (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources 

Comments 

Meriwether County Jail
Posted April 26, 2012, by Andrew Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

Meriwether County Jail

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 2091525 bytes