Francis J. Dewes House

Also known as: Swedish Engineers Society
503 W. Wrightwood Ave., Chicago, Illinois

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Harold Allen, Photographer 18 June 1964 EAST (HAMPTON COURT) AND NORTH (FRONT) SIDES

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The house was built for a wealthy Chicago brewer, Francis J. Dewes, shortly after the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893. The elaborate exterior was designed in a Central European Baroque Revival style, while the interior displays a wide range of extravagant architectural decoration, almost all of which remains original and unusually well preserved. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1973
Reference number
73000694
NR name
Dewes, Francis J., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Baroque
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Adolph Cudell (2)
Arthur Hercz (1)
Built 1894 (579)
Built during 1890s (7,444)
Chicago, Illinois (310)
Cook County, Illinois (588)
Copper (1,057)
House (27,160)
Illinois (2,491)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources