William H. Holcomb House

Also known as: Carl Vandre House
526 N. 7th St., Rochelle, Illinois

A wood-frame, brick house, built on a limestone foundation in 1872 in the Italianate style.

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1973
Reference number
73000714
NR name
Holcomb, William H., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (426)
Built during 1870s (4,969)
House (27,242)
Illinois (2,610)
Limestone (8,192)
Ogle County, Illinois (28)
Private owner (54,396)
Rochelle, Illinois (3)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources