Rensselaer Russell House

Also known as: Lamson House, Russell House
520 W. 3rd St., Waterloo, Iowa

Photos 

EAST FRONT FROM SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Rensselaer Russell House is a fine example of Italian Villa style architecture, is one of the oldest houses still standing in Black Hawk County, and when first built was a showplace in Waterloo, only recently a frontier settlement. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1973
Reference number
73000722
NR name
Russell, Rensselaer, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1861; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (48)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1858 (355)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer Russell (1)
Victorian (19,697)
Waterloo, Iowa (19)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources