Montauk

Also known as: Historical Governor Larrabee Home
1 mi. NE of Clermont on U.S. 18, Clermont, Iowa

Italianate mansion of brick and native limestone, built in 1874 for William Larrabee, designed by noted Milwaukee architect, E. Townsend Mix

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This fine example of an Italianate style house was built for William Larrabee, governor of Iowa, 1886-96, and nationally prominent crusader against railroad rate abuses. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1973
Reference number
73000725
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2013: New photos from Ray Kasal
  • May 5, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates, added to several categories

Sources