Alexander Young Cabin

Also known as: D.A.R. Log Cabin
W. Madison St., between G and H Aves., Washington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1973
Reference number
73000742
NR name
Young, Alexander, Cabin
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Alexander Young (2)
Built 1840 (330)
Built during 1840s (2,960)
Have Street View (43,484)
House (27,155)
Iowa (2,497)
Log (2,299)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Iowa (23)
Washington, Iowa (12)

Update Log 

  • August 14, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King

Sources