Pioneer Adobe House

Also known as: Peter Loewen Adobe House
U.S. 56 and S. Ash St., Hillsboro, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1973
Reference number
73000764
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1958

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Adobe (574)
Built 1876 (379)
Built during 1870s (5,009)
Hillsboro, Kansas (2)
House (27,621)
Kansas (1,408)
Marion County, Kansas (24)
Moved (2,194)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Peter Loewen (1)

Sources