Henry J. Allen House

Also known as: Kincade,Arthur W., House
255 N. Roosevelt St., Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73000775
NR name
Allen, Henry J., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1917; 1919

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1917 (705)
Built during 1910s (8,827)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Frank Lloyd Wright (150)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Prairie School (722)
Private owner (54,398)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Stone (26,160)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources