Botherum

Also known as: Madison Johnson House
341 Madison Pl., Lexington, Kentucky

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer June 1, 1940 VIEW FROM SOUTH

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Year of erection: Completed 1850. Built for (first owner): Major Madison Conyers Johnson, Barrister. Architect or designer: John McMurtry. Built by: Not ascertained. Original intended use: Residence. Notable events and occupants: None ascertained. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73000795
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources