Landward House

Also known as: Robinson-Marvin-Wheeler House
1385-1387 S. 4th St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1973
Reference number
73000809
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1871 (408)
Built during 1870s (4,947)
Frederick Law Olmsted (42)
House (27,160)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (487)
Kentucky (4,290)
Limestone (8,192)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources