Merritt Jones Tavern

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Grant House, Wayside Tavern
1 mi. S of Big Hill on U.S. 421, Big Hill, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1973
Reference number
73000817
NR name
Jones, Merritt, Tavern
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1862; 1864

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Big Hill, Kentucky (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1850 (456)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant (2)
House (26,836)
Kentucky (4,260)
Madison County, Kentucky (79)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has burned

Sources