Amelung House and Glassworks

Also known as: American Glass Manufacturing at New Bremen
4 mi. SW of Urbana off U.S. 240, Urbana, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1973
Reference number
73000919
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Late Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1785; 1795
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1780s (697)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Georgian (1,437)
House (27,903)
Johann Friedrich Amelung (1)
Maryland (1,795)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Urbana, Maryland (2)

Sources