Wildfell

Also known as: Rocky Point
NW of Darlington on U.S. 1, Darlington, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1973
Reference number
73000927
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Octagon
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1854 (325)
Built during 1850s (4,631)
Darlington, Maryland (8)
Federal (4,583)
Harford County, Maryland (93)
House (27,160)
Joseph Jewett (1)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources