Peyton House

Also known as: Waverly
N of Raymond on Clinton Rd., Raymond, Mississippi

Photo 

John B. Peyton House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 6, 1936. FRONT VIEW (SOUTH ELEVATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1973
Reference number
73001016
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1834; 1863

Sources