Bray-Hoffman House

Also known as: Matsen,John,House
On Bray's Hill Rd., Annandale, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1973
Reference number
73001104
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Annandale, New Jersey (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,783)
Hunterdon County, New Jersey (79)
John Bray (2)
New Jersey (1,677)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources