Meadows, The

Also known as: Symen Van Wickle House
1289 Easton Ave., Franklin, New Jersey

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer May 25, 1938 EXTERIOR - EAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1973
Reference number
73001134
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Dutch style
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1722

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources