Maizefield

Also known as: Maizeland
75 W. Market St., Red Hook, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1973
Reference number
73001184
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Post Revolution Neo Classic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,723)
Alexander J. Davis (7)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1849 (233)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Dutchess County, New York (264)
Have Street View (40,721)
House (26,999)
New York (5,945)
Private owner (54,396)
Red Hook, New York (9)
Stone (26,162)

Sources