Smith, Abigail Adams, Museum

Also known as: Stable of "Mount Vernon", Mount Vernon Hotel Museum & Garden
421 E. 61st St., New York, New York

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 12, 1973
Reference number
73001223
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1799; 1826

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Built 1799 (68)
Built during 1790s (1,193)
Federal (4,581)
Have Street View (43,156)
House (27,051)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • February 16, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources