Andrew Dickson White House

Also known as: Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art
27 East Ave., Ithaca, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1973
Reference number
73001278
NR name
White, Andrew Dickson, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1873; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (37,761)
Andrew Dickson White (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (411)
Built during 1870s (5,012)
Charles Babcock (2)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,633)
Ithaca, New York (27)
New York (6,123)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Tompkins County, New York (60)
Victorian (19,698)
William Henry Miller (4)

Sources