Moore House

Also known as: Stamp's Quarter
E of Locust Hill off U.S. 158, Locust Hill, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73001304
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Caswell County, North Carolina (28)
Federal (4,591)
House (27,581)
Locust Hill, North Carolina (3)
North Carolina (3,579)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources