Zevely House

Also known as: Bernardin's Restaurant
901 West 4th Street, Winston-Salem, NC

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1973
Reference number
73001341
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1815; 1974

Tags 

19th Century (37,643)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1815 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Forsyth County, North Carolina (105)
Have Street View (44,303)
House (27,522)
Moved (2,188)
North Carolina (3,579)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Winston-Salem, North Carolina (70)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & Street View" and Corrected "Address & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources