Edwards-Franklin House

Also known as: Bernard Franklin House
NW of Dobson on SR 1331, Dobson, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1973
Reference number
73001369
NR name
Franklin, Bernard, House
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1799

Update Log 

  • August 11, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" and Corrected "Name" & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources