George Merwin House

Also known as: Rowfant Club Building
3028 Prospect Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1973
Reference number
73001412
NR name
Merwin, George, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,792)
Moved (2,187)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources