Benjamin Smith House

Also known as: Columbus Club Building
181 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Benjamin Smith House

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1973
Reference number
73001438
NR name
Smith, Benjamin, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
Italianate (5,025)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources