Buttles-Johnson House

Also known as: Orange Johnson House
956 High St., Worthington, OH

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on May 31, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1973
Reference number
73001443
NR name
Buttles--Johnson House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1811; 1819

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1811 (74)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Federal (4,578)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (27,022)
Ohio (5,089)
Orange Johnson (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Added photos

Sources