James Whallon House

Also known as: Marquardt, George, House
11000 Winton Rd., Greenhills, Ohio

Photos 

EXTERIOR, WEST FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1973
Reference number
73001473
NR name
Whallon, James, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1816

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Federal (4,581)
Greenhills, Ohio (2)
Hamilton County, Ohio (419)
Have Street View (43,074)
House (27,044)
James Whallon (1)
Ohio (5,095)
Owned by local government (11,501)

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources