Aaron Kinney House

Also known as: House of 1810
Waller St., Portsmouth, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1973
Reference number
73001533
NR name
Kinney, Aaron, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1810

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Aaron Kinney (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1810 (149)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,782)
Ohio (5,050)
Portsmouth, Ohio (34)
Private owner (54,396)
Scioto County, Ohio (51)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • February 21, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources