Lukens Pierce House

Also known as: Fallowfield Octagonal House
NW of Ercildoun on Wilmington Rd., East Fallowfield Township, Ercildoun, Pennsylvania

Photos 

FRONT and SIDE ELEVATIONS, SOUTH TO NORTH

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1973
Reference number
73001604
NR name
Pierce, Lukens, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built 1856 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Chester County, Pennsylvania (322)
Ercildoun, Pennsylvania (1)
House (27,068)
Lukens Pierce (1)
Octagon Mode (128)
Pennsylvania (4,318)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources