Marshlands

Also known as: James Robert Verdier House
501 Pinckney St., Beaufort, South Carolina

Photos 

Marshlands

Photo taken by Michael Miller in November 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A fine rice-plantation house with elaborate and refined architectural details. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS SC-259)

Marshlands was built ca. 1814 for Dr. James Robert Verdier, who achieved prominence when he discovered a treatment for yellow fever. During the Civil War, this house was used as headquarters for the United States Sanitary Commission. Set high from the ground upon a tabby arcade, the two-story house gives evidence of Barbadian influence in the single story veranda that runs the length of the front and to the sides. This West Indian influence is well-blended with the more formal Adamesque features of the Republican period. The sheet metal roof is painted red and the shutters are dark green. The tabby arches of the cellar are pale pink. Double stairs lead to the porch landing; the front entrance has both a fanlight and sidelights. The interior mantels, particularly those in the dining room and the drawing room, are fine Adam designs. Listed in the National Register November 7, 1973; Designated a National Historic Landmark November 7, 1973. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1973
Reference number
73001674
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque-Barbados
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1814

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: New photos from Michael Miller
  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 17, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources