Col. Olin M. Dantzler House

Also known as: Crutchfield House, The Magnolias
412 E. Bridge St., St. Matthews, South Carolina

Photo 

Colonel Olin M. Dantzler House, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Dantzler House is the oldest standing residence in St. Matthews. It is an excellent representative of Southern antebellum summerhouse construction and has been admirably adapted as a permanent residence. This one-story raised cottage with truncated, hipped roof was constructed ca.1850 as a seasonal residence for the Jacob M. Dantzler family of Orangeburg County. As originally built, the house was rectangular with identical side facades. The original cypress shingle roof has been covered with galvanized metal. The house sits seven feet above ground upon brick pilings with lattice framework between the supports. The northern façade has wooden steps leading to a piazza with flat roof supported by six square paneled columns. In 1852 Olin Miller Dantzler, son of Jacob Dantzler, married and moved into this summerhouse as his permanent residence. Though a planter by profession in the Orangeburg district, Olin Dantzler served his state and country both politically and militarily. As a member of the South Carolina Senate in 1858, Dantzler tried to convince his fellow legislators that peaceful compromise was better than a military confrontation between the North and South. He offered several compromise proposals, but eventually joined the Confederate forces, though he was strongly opposed to the war. Several outbuildings, including a barn, several sheds, visitors’ cottage and a pigeon house are included on the acreage. Listed in the National Register March 30, 1973. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1973
Reference number
73001680
NR name
Dantzler, Col. Olin M., House
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1852

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"

Sources