Arnoldus Vander Horst House

Also known as: Kiawah House
25 mi. SW of Charleston on Kiawah Island, Charleston, South Carolina

Photo 

Arnoldus Vander Horst House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Built for James Stanyarne ca. 1770, the Vander Horst house is an impressive example of late 18th century coastal architecture in the state and is one of the oldest remaining plantation houses on Kiawah Island. Of frame-and-clapboard construction, the Vander Horst house is a two-and-one-half story gable structure above a full arcaded ground floor of brick in Flemish bond. Projecting from the foundation of the south façade is a five-bayed arcade which at one time carried a portico, running the breadth of the house and supported by attenuated Tuscan columns. The main story has a central entrance with large fan and sidelights, flanked by two formal windows to either side, corresponding to the five arches below. The roof supports three gabled dormers. James Stanyarne willed the house to his daughter, wife of Arnoldus Vander Horst, one time governor of the state. Vander Horst was a leading Federalist and influential statesman. He was born in Charleston and served there as Intendant from 1785-86 and again from 1790-92. He made the arrangements for President Washington’s visit to Charleston in 1791 and in 1794. He succeeded Charles Pinckney as Governor. Listed in the National Register October 25, 1973. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1973
Reference number
73001697
NR name
Vander Horst, Arnoldus, House
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1770

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"

Sources