Snee Farm-Charles Pinckney National Historic Site

Also known as: Charles Pinckney Farm
6 mi. W of Mt. Pleasant, 1254 Long Point Rd., Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Photos 

Snee Farm

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, C.O. Greene, Photographer April 8, 1940 SOUTH ELEVATION.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The Charles Pinckney Historic Site, known traditionally as "Snee Farm," is the ancestral country seat of Charles Pinckney III, the American patriot and statesman. Pinckney inherited the plantation in 1782 from his father, Colonel Charles Pinckney, who had acquired the then extensive acreage in 1754. The Pinckney family served with military and political distinction throughout the Revolutionary War period and were leaders in the establishment of the Federal government... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS SC-87)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1973
Reference number
73001702
NR name
Snee Farm--Charles Pinckney National Historic Site
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1754; 1824

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • July 28, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources