Way Park Museum

Also known as: Log Cabin Museum
4th St. and Rushmore Rd., Custer, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73001739
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,731)
Built 1875 (472)
Built during 1870s (5,007)
Custer County, South Dakota (36)
Custer, South Dakota (26)
House (27,614)
Log (2,299)
Moved (2,194)
Owned by local government (11,500)
South Dakota (1,131)
Stone (26,160)

Sources