Mayfield Dugout

Also known as: 41 BI 52
7 mi. NW of Silverton, Silverton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1973
Reference number
73001960
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Briscoe County, Texas (2)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
House (26,793)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,396)
Silverton, Texas (1)
Texas (3,573)

Sources