Daniel Harrison House

Also known as: Fort Harrison
NE of Dayton on VA 42, Dayton, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1973
Reference number
73002056
NR name
Harrison, Daniel, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1748; 1870

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1740s (307)
Daniel Harrison (1)
Dayton, Virginia (3)
Have Street View (44,633)
House (27,581)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • October 21, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources