Mountjoy Bayly House

Also known as: Johnson,Hiram,House; Chaplains Memorial Building; Parkington
122 Maryland Ave., NE, Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1929 to 1947), this was the residence of Senator Hiram W. Johnson (1866-1945), a leading voice of the Progressive movement. Johnson called for the formation of the Progressive Party in 1912. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 8, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1973
Reference number
73002072
NR name
Bayly, Mountjoy, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Organizational
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1925-1949
Significant years
1810; 1929; 1947

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1810 (149)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
District of Columbia (525)
Federal (4,558)
Have Street View (34,852)
Hiram W. Johnson (1)
House (26,794)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (525)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources