Joseph Beale House

Also known as: Residence of UAR Interests
2301 Massachusetts Ave., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Jack E. Boucher (for CFA), Photographer, 1970 MAIN ENTRANCE FACADE (VIEW 1)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The detached, stucco and limestone residence, in the 18th century Roman revival manner, is significant for its plan, spatial composition, and use of detail and material. The pie-shaped site faces across the west end of Sheridan Circle and the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and R Street. This shape is reflected in the convex facade of the building and in its spatial sequences. The interior spaces on the ground floor contract toward the public stair at the rear and on the second floor expand outward form the stair to the street facade. The remarkable interior plaster work is a foil for the sobriety of the exterior treatment. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1973
Reference number
73002073
NR name
Beale, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Roman Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Diplomatic building
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (810)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
District of Columbia (525)
Glenn Brown (3)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Washington, District of Columbia (525)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources