Friendship House

Also known as: The Maples, Maple Square
619 D St., SE., or 630 South Carolina Ave., SE., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Albert S. Burns, Photographer October 1, 1935. GENERAL VIEW, SOUTH ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1973
Reference number
73002086
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1795; 1796

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources