Thomas Law House

Also known as: Honeymoon House
1252 6th St., SW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey John O. Brostrup, Photographer April 6, 1936 11:45 A. M. VIEW FROM WEST (front)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Leased in 1796 by Thomas Law, who lost a fortune made in India speculating on Washington real estate, and his bride Eliza Parke Custis Law, granddaughter of Martha Washington. Served as a hotel in the 1860's. Used as a clinic after 1929. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1973
Reference number
73002093
NR name
Law, Thomas, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1794; 1796
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1794 (61)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
District of Columbia (518)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,759)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)
William Lovering (4)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources