Edward Simon Lewis House

Also known as: Lewis,Washington,House; Pyle,Ernie,House
456 N St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey John O. Brostrup, Photographer April 6, 1936 11:30 A. M. VIEW FROM NORTHEAST (front)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Interesting example of Federal style townhouse. Onetime residence of newspaper correspondents Ernie Pyle and Lewis J. Heath. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 1973
Reference number
73002094
NR name
Lewis, Edward Simon, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1817

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
District of Columbia (518)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,762)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources